SPORTS

Faculty

Dr.(Mrs.) K.Jamila Jothibai, M.A.,M.P.Ed.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.,
Directress of Physical Education
<

2014-2015

DATETOURNAMENT/ VenuePARTICIPANTSMAJORPLACE / PARTICIPATION
5-07-14 to 7-07-1429th Tamil Nadu Junior Inter District Athletic Championship-2014 at Erode1. P. alarmathi
2. T. Mohanapriya
3. J .Kasthuri
4. J. Augasta
5. R. Karpagalakshmi
6. S. Lalshmi
7. S. Jeevarani
8. G. Selvarani
III B.B.A
III B.A Eng
III B.A Eng
I B.A Eng
I B.A His
I B.A His
I B.Com E.com
I B.Sc IT
4*400 mts Relay 3rd Place
PARTICIPATION
PARTICIPATION
PARTICIPATION
4*400 mts Relay 3rd Place
PARTICIPATION
Pole Vault 2nd Place 4*400 mts Relay 3rd Place
PARTICIPATION
20-07-14HONOURING OUTSTANDING SPORTS STUDENTS OF VIRUDHUNAGAR by the Rotary Club of Virudhunagar1. P. Valarmathi
2. E. Elakkiya
3. K.B. Madhubala
4. T. Mohanapriya
5. J. Rose Bell
6. J. Kasthuri
7. K. Kalaiselvi
8. P. Vinonmani
9. G. Selvarani
10. R.Suhmitha
III B.B.A
III B.Com
III B.Com
III B.A Eng
III B.A Eng
III B.A Eng
III B.Com Ecom
II B.Sc CS
II B.Sc IT
II B.Com (S)
25-07-14 To 30-07-14Open Chess Tournament at VirudhunagarS. DeepaI B.Sc Maths PARTICIPATION
08-08-14 To 10-08-14MUTA Basketball Tournament at TutucorinBasketball TeamPARTICIPATION
11-08-14 To 13-08-14MKU Inter Collegiate Chess Tournament Mu va Hall , Madurai
25-08-14VASPO Inter Collegiate Volleyball Tournament at virudhunagarOrganized By Our college
25-08-14VASPO Inter Collegiate Volleyball Tournament at virudhunagarVolleyball TeamRunner
26-08-14MKU Inter Collegiate Badminton Tournament at MKU Madurai1. T.M. Kiruthiga Eswari
2. V. Sangeetha
3. R.Shanmuga priya
4. S.Vineetha
II B.Sc Phy
III B.Com E.com
III B.Com E.com
III B.Com CA
3rd Place
26-08-14MKU Inter Collegiate Table Tennis Tournament at MKU Madurai1. J. Ruthra Devi
2. G.Jeya Preetha
3. M.Saranya Devi
4. E. Ramya
5. N. Princigaveni
II B.A Eng
I B.Sc IT
I B.Sc Maths
I M.Sc CS
IB.Sc Maths
4th Place
11-09-14 To 13-09-14MKU Inter Collegiate Basketball Tournament at MKU Madurai1. R. Jay Sneha
2. N. Abirami
3. J. Jeyadevi
4. S. N. Ashna Catherine
5. V. Poonkodi
6. S. Sridevi
7. C. Pandi Keerthiga
8. M. Sunai Priya
9. M. Soundarya
10. K. Janani
11. E. Ramya
II B.C.A
II B.Sc Zoology
II B.A English
I B.Sc Chemistry
I B.Sc IT
I B.Sc CS
I B.Sc Physics
II M.A English
I B.Sc
I B.Sc
I M.Sc CS
PARTICIPATION
29-09-14 To 01-10-14 28th Tamil Nadu Junior Open Athletic Championship-2014 at Thanjavur1. P. Valarmathi
2. T. Mohanapriya
3. J .Kasthuri
4. J. Augasta
5. R. Karpagalakshmi
6. S. Lalshmi
7. S. Jeevarani
III B.B.A
III B.A Eng
III B.A Eng
I B.A Eng
I B.A His
I B.A His
I B.ComE.com
4*100 mts Relay 2nd Place
PARTICIPATION
Hammer 3rd Place
PARTICIPATION
PARTICIPATION
PARTICIPATION
Pole vault 2nd Place 4*100 mts Relay 2nd Place
07-10-14 To 08-10-14MKU Inter Collegiate Volleyball Tournament at SVN College, Madurai1. E. Ramya
2. E. Elakkiya
3. K.B Madhubala
4. J. Rosebell
5. P. Vinonmani
6. R. Sushmitha
7. A. Mariammal
8. R. Gayathri
9. G. Selvarani
10. R. Sindhuja
11. V. Janaki
I M.Sc CS
III B.Com ®
III B.Com ®
III B.A English
II B.Sc CS®
II B.Com SF
I B.Com®
I B.Sc Maths
II B.Sc IT
PGDCA
I B.Com CA ®
RUNNER
08-11-14 To 09-11-14District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Hockey1. C. Hemalatha
2. J. Augasta
3. S. Vishnukiruthigalakshmi
4. T. Koodammal
5. M. Maladevi6. M. Babykarthika
7. S. Ramathilagam
8. S. Vineetha
9. P. Kirshna Veni
10. T.M. Kiruthiga Eswari
11. R. Shunmuga Priya
12. V. Sangeetha
13. M. Muthupetchi
14. K. Akalya
15. M. Jenitta
16. Muthu Ranjitha
III B.B.A
I B.A English
III B.Sc CS
II B.A English
III B.Sc Ele
III B.B.A
II B.Sc CS
III B.Com CA(S)
III B.A English
II B.Sc Physics
III B.Com E.Com
III B.Com E.Com
III B.Com CA(S)
I B.Sc Zoology
I B.A English
III B.B.A
RUNNER
10-12-14 To 12-12-14MKU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet Madurai1. S. Jeevarani
2. T. Mohana priya
3. J. Kasthuri
4. P. Valarmathi
5. V. Janaki
6. R. Karpagalakshmi
7. S.Lakshmi
8. J. Augasta
I B.Com E.Com
III B.A English
III B.A English
III B.B.A
I B.Com CA®
I B.A History
I B.A History
I B.A History
100mts II Place
Long Jump II Place
Triple Jump II Place
Pole Vault I Place
Hammer Throw I
Hammer Throw II
100mts III Place
100mts H III Place
5000Mts II Place
1500Mts II Place
4*100m Relay 3rd Place, 4*400m 3rd Place
4*400m 3rd Place
16.12.14MKU Inter Collegiate Weight Lifting Competition at Sourastra Gym Madurai1. J. Augasta
2. S. Jeevarani
3. T. Mohanapriya
4. R. Ramathilagam
5. J. Kasthuri
I B.A English
I B.Com E.Com
III B.A English
II B.Sc CS
III B.A English
III Place
II Place
I Place
III Place
I Place
08-11-14 To 09-11-14 District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Handball1. Ramya
2. S.Lakshmi
3. T.M. Kiruthiga Eswari
4. S. Jeevarani
5. V. Janaki
6. J. Kasthuri
7. V. Sangeetha
8. R. Shanmuga Priya
9. P. Krishna Veni
10. T. Mohana priya
11. P. Maheswari
12. P.Valarmathi
I M.Sc CS
I B.A History
II B.Sc Physics
I B.Com E.Com
I B.Com CA
III B.A English
III B.Com E.Com
III B.Com E.Com
III B.A English
III B.A English
I B.Com CA (S)
III B.B.A
Winner
08-11-14 To 09-11-14District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Handball1. K.B. Madhubala
2. M.Muthupetchi
3. A. Mariammal
4. P. Vinonmani
5. S. Ramathilagam
6. S.Vineetha
III B.Com
III B.Com CA (S)
I B.Com
II B.Sc CS
II B.Sc CS
III B.Com CA (S)
Runner
08-11-14 To 09-11-14District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Volleyball1. E. Ramya
2. K.B. Madhubala
3. P. Vinonmani
4. R. Sushmitha
5. R. Gayathri
6. A. Mariyammal
7. S. Jeevarani
8. G. Selvarani
9. S. Lakshmi
10. P. Valarmathi
11. T. Mohana Priya
I M.Sc CS
III B.Com
II B.Sc CS
II B.Com
I B.Sc Maths
I B.Com
I B.Com E.Com
II B.Sc IT
I B.A History
III B.B.A
III B.A English
Runner
08-11-14 To 09-11-14District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Athletics1. G.Selva Rani


2. V. Janaki


3. P. Maheswari


4. J.Augasta


5. K. Kalaiselvi


6. R. Karpagalakshmi


7. J. Kasthuri


8. T. Mohanapriya


9. P. Valarmathi


10. S. Ramathilagam
II B.Sc IT


I B.Com CA


I B.Com CA (S)


I B.A English


III B.Com E.Com


I B.A History

vIII B.A English

vIII B.A English


III B.B.A


II B.Sc CS
Javelin Throw I Place, Shot Put II Place

100Mts I Place, High Jump I Place,

Javelin Throw III Place

1500mts II Place,3000mts II Place

1500mts III Place 800mts III Place

3000mts I Place, 1500mts I Place, 800mts I Place

Shot Put III Place

Discus Throw I Place, Shot Put I Place,

200mts III Place, 400mts I Place, 100mts III Place

Discus Throw II Place
08-11-14 To 09-11-14District Level Women Sports Competition RGKA Athletic1. S. Lakshmi

2. S. Veevarani
I B.A History

I B.Com E.Com
400mts II place,800mts II Place, 400mtsH I Place

Long Jump I Place, 200mts I Place, 100Mts I place
21-12- 2014District Level Badminton Tournament Organized By National Sports Club Virudhunagar 1. V. Sangeetha
2. R. ShanmugaPriya
3. S. Vineetha
4. P. Kirshna veni
III B.Com E.Com
III B.Com E.Com
III B.Com CA(S)
III B.A English
PARTICIPATION

♦ Our VolleyBall Team won the Madurai Kamaraj University Intercollegiate Championship, consequtively for the Third time.

♦ Selvi P.Iniya,III B.Com.(CA), represented the Tamilnadu Junior Athletic Team and participated in the South Zone National Athletic Championship at Madurai.
400m Hurdles - Bronze
4x400m Relay - Bronze

♦ Selvi P.Iniya,III B.Com.(CA), participated in the Tamilnadu Open Junior Athletic Meet held at Karaikudi on 22,23,24 November 2013.
400m Run - Gold
400m Hurdle - Silver
4x400m Relay - Gold

♦ Selvi.P.Iniya,III B.Com.(CA), represented the Tamilnadu Junior Athletic Team and participated in the 29th National Athletic Championship held at Bangalore on Dec.3 to 6, 2013.
400m Run - Silver
400m Hurdle - Bronze

♦ Selvi P.Iniya,III B.Com.(CA), represented the Madurai Kamaraj University Athletic Team and participated in the All India Athletic Meet held at Punjab.

♦ Our College Volleyball players Selvi.J.Rosebell, II BA Eng., Selvi.E.ELakkiya, II B.Com., Selvi.K.B.Madubala, II B.Com., N.Malathy,I B.Sc.,Maths represented Madurai Kamaraj University Volleyball Team and participated in the South Zone Inter-University competitions at SRM University, Chennai from 3.12.2013 to 5.12.2013.

♦ Selvi P.Iniya,III B.Com.(CA), representing the Indian Athletic Team and participating in the Third Lusofonia games at Goa from 9.1.2014 to 26.1.2014.

♦ Selvi.K.B.Madubala,II B.Com., representing the Tamilnadu Junior Volleyball Team and participating in Junior National Volleyball Championship at Chattisgarh from 11.1.2014 to 15.1.2014.

♦ Our College Table Tennis Players Selvi.R.Rathina,III B.Sc., Physics, Selvi. B.Sindhuja,PGDCA., represented the Madurai Kamaraj University Table Tennis Team and participated in the South Zone Inter-University competitions at Kakkinada, Andrapradesh.

♦ Selvi. P.Murugavalli,I BBA., represented the Madurai Kamaraj University Kabaddi Team and participated in the South Zone Inter-University competitions and secured the Gold Medal held at Andrapradesh.