PLACEMENT CELL

Mail ID - vvvcplace@gmail.com

Placement Cell Director : Dr.(Mr.)M.S.K.N. Nagendran, M.Com.,Ph.D.,
                                                Cell : 9367411191

Objectives

     ♦ To improve the Communicative Skills of the students.

     ♦ To train the students upto the satisfaction of the employer.

     ♦ To inform the students about the jobs available to in various organizations.

     ♦ To help and guide the students for getting the job easily.

Highlights of the Placement Cell

     ♦ A memorandum of understanding was signed with Sutherland Global Services Pvt Ltd, Madurai.

     ♦ Training classes in mental ability and test of reasoning were conducted to enhance their quick arithmetic skills.

     ♦ Language Improvement Programmes were organized to hone the communication skills of the students.

     ♦ Mock-Interviews and Mock-Group Discussions were periodically arranged prior to the recruitment programmes.

Details of Campus Interviews (2015 - 2016)

S.NoName of the CompanyDateNo. Of Students Selected
On Campus Interview
1IDBI Life Insurance Co.Ltd. ignite12.08.2015116
2VWRLab products(MNC),Coimbatore07.09.20153
3Hinduja Global solutions, Bamgalore
26.09.201524
4Eureka Outsourcing, Chennai
(Job Fair-1)
26.09.201545
5Aagna Corporate Services, Chennai
(Job Fair-1)
26.09.20154
6HNH Teleservices,Chennai
(Job Fair-1)
26.09.201536
7Tata Consultancy Services(TCS),Chennai 16.10.201559
8Dell,Chennai 07.12.201513
9 Capgemini,Chennai 07.12.201516
10JSR Pvt.Ltd,Chennai 07.12.201515
11First Source Solutions Ltd,Chennai
(Job Fair-2)
09.12.201512
12Info Search Ltd,(MNC)Chennai
(Job Fair-2)
09.12.20152
13Crisp Systems,Coimbatore
(Job Fair-2)
09.12.201510
14SRM Pvt.Ltd,Chennai
(Job Fair-2)
09.12.201527
15Theme English Academy,Sivakasi branch 31.12.201550
16Winners Education Pvt.Ltd,Chennai 20.01.201641
17Beehive Communication Club,Virudhunagar 30.01.201614
18Idhayam G Finace 09.02.20164
19Indian School of Science and Management 25.02.201627
20Sri Vishwas Vidhyalaya,Aruppukottai 18.03.202168
21DNMC International,Chennai 07.04.201637
Off Campus Interviews
1Vernalis System,Chennai(IT-Company)22.08.20151
2Mpower Young India Academy,Chennai21.12.201513
3Sterlite Copper,Tuticorin 22.01.20161
4Institute of Language Management,Bangalore22.01.201614
5Infosys,Chennai06.02.20165
TOTAL597